Search Results - Ruth Bader Ginsburg
[…] It cannot remain content to act merely as an umpire but it must be functionally involved in the goal of socialeconomic justice. Thus The Court in place of disinterested and dispassionate adjudicator became active participant in the dispensation of justice. iii.

Skilling v. United States - Howling Pixelhttps://howlingpixel.com/i-en/Skilling_v._United_StatesSkilling v. United States. Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358 (2010), was a United States Supreme Court case interpreting the honest services fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1346.The court held, in the case involving former Enron CEO Jeffrey Skilling, that the honest services fraud statute, which prohibits "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services ...

Supreme Court of Virginia Corruption | Amicus Curiae ...https://www.scribd.com/document/347624645/Supreme-Court-of-Virginia-CorruptionSupreme Court of Virginia Corruption - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free.